Regeneration of tongue muscle using IGF-1 gene transfer by adenovirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Michinari  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40117982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuyo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40122080)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIGF-1 / gene therapy / adenovirus vector / Cre / IoxP system / tongue / regeneration / 舌再建 / 骨格筋再生 / アデノウイルスベクター / ラット舌切除モデル
Research Abstract
IGF-1 plays an important role in the development, maintenance and regeneration of skeletal muscle. The effects of IGF-1 on myogenic cells include stimulation of myoblast replication, myogenic differentiation and myotube hypertrophy. In muscle regeneration, a proliferation of muscle precursor cells, fusion into myotubes, and reinnervation are involved. In this process, IGF-1 produced in satellite cells acts as a powerful stimulation for proliferation and differentiation of muscle precursor cells. We scrutinized the applicability and efficacy of adenovirus vector expressing human insulin-like growth factor-1 (hIGF-1) in gene transfer into cultured L6 cells and also cutting tongue muscle. Adenovirus vector-mediated hIGF-1 gene transfer showed the enhancement of myogenic differentiation and hypertrophy of L6 cells.The introduction of hIGF-1 into the cutting tongue muscle showed a significant increase in regenerating, and also an increase in the total number of myofibers, in comparison to that seen in the control muscle. These expressions demonstrate that hIGF-1 gene transfer using adenovirus vector may therefore have great potential in the treatment of neuromuscular disorders.