Study on the kinetics and function of cell adhesion molecule in the generation of skeletal muscle after nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATOKO Mitsuo  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Assistant professor, 皮膚科学教室, 講師 (00208547)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMuscle regeneration / Adhesion Molecule / Cadherin / Catenin / Verve Injury / Skeletal Musle / Rat / Gastrocnemius Muscle / ウエスタンブロット法 / 免疫染色法 / N-カドヘリン / M-カドヘリン / ウエスタンブロット / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of cadherin (N,M,R) and catenin (α,β,γ) in the degeneration and regeneration processes after nerve injury using rat sciatic nerve and gastrocnemius model. The expression level and localization were detected by western blotting and immunofluorescent staining. The level of N and R-cadherins had already increased in the ist postoperative week in both groups. In the sutured group, the level returned to almost the same as the control by the 9th postoperative week. In the unsutured group, the N and R-cadherin expression decreased after the 9th postoperative week. The level of M-cadherin expression had already decreased at the 1st postoperative week in both groups. In the unsutured group, this did not subsequenty return to the control level. However, in the sutured group, the level, returned to the control level in the 9th postoperative week. In all cadherins studied, immunofluorescent staining was observed along the muscular membrane and the time course of the … More degree of immunofluorescent staining was similar to the results of western blot analysis. Immunofluorescence was also observed along the muscular membrane in all catenins studied. The level of α and αN-catenins in the sutured group was almost the same as the control in the early period, but after the 4th postoperative week, the level elevated gradually. Subsequently, as reirmervation proceeded, the level decreased and immunofluorescent staining disappeared. β -catenin expression in the unsutured group decreased gradually as denervation of the muscle proceeded and immunofluorescent staining disappeared. Staining in the sutured group for β-catenin was almost the same as the control at all time points studied. That is, immunofluorescene disappeared in the early period after treatment, reappeared as the muscle was reinnervated. The kinetics of the level of γ-catenin in both groups was almost the same as β-catenin. Our study demonstrated that the kinetics of cadherins and catenins, which is thought to be related to the regeneration and reconstitution of skeletal muscle, differ in each protein. This result suggests that each protein plays a different role in the regeneration process of skeletal muscle after nerve injury. Less