Experimental study about the effect of the calcium phosphate paste to the central nervous system in the cranio-maxillo-facial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IMAZAWA Takashi  順天堂大, 医学部, 助手 (90296872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Yuzo  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, associate professor (90306928)
YANAI Akira  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, professor (80114495)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspaste type hydroxyapatite / cranioplasty / central nervous system / rabbit / ハイドロキシアパタイド / 頭蓋顎顔面 / リン酸カルシウム骨ペースト / 頭蓋骨 / 中枢神経系 / 神経毒
Research Abstract
Calcium phosphate paste(CPP) has been showed to be able to be molded during operation with good biocompatibility and osteoconductivity in some literatures. In clinical cases of the cranio-maxillo-facial surgery and the orthopedic surgery, CPP was used to bring satisfactory results. However CPP has a risk of flowing into the intra-cranial cavity and the safety of CPP to the central nervous system has not been showed yet. In this study, we implanted CPP into bone defects in Japanese White rabbits to study the effect of the CPP to the central nervous system in the cranio-maxillo-facial area. In group 1(n=5) , CPP was implanted on the surface of brain after the cranial bone and epidural were removed. In group 2(n=5) , CPP was implanted on epidural after the epidural was cut with the surgical knife and repaired with thread. In group 3(n=5) , CPP was implanted on epidural. In group 4(n=5) , no CPP was received in bone defects. The effect of the CPP to the central nervous system was evaluated by cerebrospinal fluid test and blood test. In all of the specimens, temporarily non-bacterial meningeal reactions revealed after the implantation of CPP. However any rabbit did not reveal conversion or paralysis. In group 1, non-bacterial meningeal reactions continued a little longer than in other groups and restored to the pre-operative standard by 56 days after the implantation. We have estimated that this was due to the degree of surgical handling and CPP did not bring any unreversible reactions to the central nervous system. We conclude that CPP has possibility of being utility in the cranio-maxillo-facial area.