Craniofacial bone an experimental study on craniofaicial disttaction osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Shinichi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60173259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00251299)
KAWANABE Takeshi  Tokyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303407)
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70217991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscalvarial distraction / rabbit / cranioplasty / brain damage / 骨延長 / latent period
Research Abstract
Cranioplasty performed with distraction osteogenesis has gained much attention these days. It, however, still is controversial whether this novel method could supersede conventional method. To substantiate its usefulness and safety, we conducted an experimental study on calvarial distraction osteogenesis in rabbits.
(STUDY ON OSTEOGENESIS) After decapitation, soft X-ray photograph was taken and the osteogenesis area was calculated using NIH image. The osteogenesis area was revealed to occupy 38%, 42%, and 62% of the bone defect area, 2weeks, 4weeks, and 8weeks after distraction, respectively. No osteogenesis area was demonstrated just after distraction. Following soft X-ray examination, the specimens were decalcified and serial 4-μm saggital sections were prepared. Histlogical examination using light microscope demonstrated woven bone and osteoblast at the distraction space 4weeks after distraction, suggesting intramembranous ossification. More advanced osteogenesis and the transition from woven bone to lamellar bone were demonstrated 8weeks after distraction. Chondroid was also developed, indicating so-called trans-chondroid bone formation. These findings led us to conclude that cranioplasty with distraction osteogenesis promote osteogenesis and reduce calvarial bone defect formation.
(STUDY ON BRAIN DAMAGE) Histological examination using light microscope demonstarated that the dura mater had not been ruptured by distraction and was kept attached to the calvarial bone. There was no abscess formation or blood accumulation at the epidural space. Brain injury was not detected either. These findings suggested that ordinary calvarial distraction do no harm to the brain or the dura mater