Selective apoptosis during treatment with superantigen and lipopolysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RIKIISHI Hidemi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate Sch.Dent., Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70091767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Hirotoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate Sch.Dent., Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10108540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSuperantigen / Lipopolysaccharide / Apoptosis / CD80 / Gingival tissue / Fas / FasL / NF-κB / Cytokine / LPS / カスパーゼ
Research Abstract
Studies of the events triggered by bacterial superantigens and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) provide rich insight into the constant battle between microbes and the oral immune system. In this study, we demonstrated a mechanism of apoptosis induced by staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB) in cultured monocytes and gingival fibroblasts, and some evidence for the anti-apoptotic function in CD80^+ monocytes. Apoptosis of monocytes was accelerated and enhanced by the addition of SEB. Increases in soluble CD95 ligand (sCD95L) levels were observed with stimulation with SEB, but not gamma interferon (IFN-γ). Our results clearly demonstrated that SEB treatment induces the activation of caspase-3 and -8, and pretreatment with zVAD-FMK, a broad inhibitor of caspases, prevented the induction of apoptosis at 24 h. Monocytes expressed constitutive NF-κB binding activity, and SEB further activated NF-κB, which was inhibited by pretreatment with pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate even at dose of 5 μM. PDTC markedly stimulated apoptosis induced by SEB and induced apoptosis in those treated with IFN-γ. Marked inhibition of the appearance of CD80^+ monocytes was achieved by treating cells with zVAD-FMK and DEVD-FMK, which was paralleled by reduced apoptosis of monocytes. LPS treatment resulted in significant reduction of the percentage of SEB-or IFN-γ induced apoptosis through induction of anti-apoptotic protein XIAP. Thus, our results indicated that SEB stimulation includes both anti-apoptotic actions through NF-κB activation and pro-apoptotic actions through sCD95L released by SEB, and that CD80 driven by NF-κB allows gingival tissues to participate in distinct survival programs.