Metastasis-associated genes in salivary adenoid cystic carcinoma and oral squamous cell carcinoma : a differential DNA chip analysis between metastatic and non-metastatic cell systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHENG Jun  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40207460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40145264)
OHSHIRO Kazufumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50332648)
IDA Hiroko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60293213)
SUZUKI Makoto  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50107778)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssalivary gland tumor / p53 / cancer suppressor gene / gene mutation / DNA / PCR / sequencing / SSCP / 細胞外基質分子
Research Abstract
Overall modes of differential gene expressions were analyzed between human oral/salivary carcinoma cell systems with(MK-1 and ACCM) and without(ZK-1/ZK-2 and ACC2/ACC3) metastatic potential by using micro-array analysis with cancer-associated DNA chips, to determine what kinds of genes were associated with metastatic behaviors. Conspicuous differences in the level of mRNA expression of genes, which are responsible for, cell growth, apoptosis, cytoskeletons, extracellular matrix molecules metabolism, and cellular attachment were commonly shared between ACC2/ACC3 and ACCM or between ZK-1/ZK-2 and MK-1. ACCM and/or MK-1,which have highly metastatic potential, showed lower levels of gene expression in extracellular matrix-related molecules, such as collagens type IV/XVII and laminin, such adhesion molecules as integrins alpha 2/3, cadherin 2,thrombospondin 1/2 and CD44 antigen, but higher levels of genes controlling extracellular matrix degradation, such as MMP 9/15, and cell growth and cell cycle, such as FGF3,FGF7,Sjogren's syndrome/scleroderma autoantigen 1, cyclin dependent kinase 4 and cyclin D1 and adenine phosphoribosyltransferase. The higher protein expression levels for FGF7 in ACCM and lower protein levels for Collagen type IV and laminin were conformed by immunofluorescence. Metastatic potentials of oral/salivary carcinoma cells seem to be resulted from some combinations of over-/under-expression of the genes, which are responsible particularly for cell growth and extracellular matrix metabolism.