Study on the effects of periodontal mechanoreceptors on maintenance of the system regulating jaw-movement and the regenerative medicine for the system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Norihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60049418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMUNE Setsuko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80112209)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / masticatory system / tooth-loss / trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus / trigeminal ganglion / Trigeminal sensory nuclear complex / acidic fibroblast growth factor / 三叉神経中脳核 / 三叉神経感覚核 / 三叉神経運動核 / 発達・老化
Research Abstract
To reveal the general role of the periodontal afferent in the development and maintenance of the masticatory system, the horseradish peroxidase-wheat germ agglutinin tracing method was applied from 30 to 360 days after birth to the inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) of ICR mice with or without treatment of the unilateral extraction of molars on the 20th postnatal day. Toot extraction on the 20th postnatal day decreased the numbers of labeled TG and Me5 neurons and labeled terminals of trigeminal sensory nuclear complex (TSNC}. Furthermore, several neurotrophic factors have been examined for assessing their functions in neural development as well as in the regeneration of peripheral and central nervous system (CNS). Particularly, acidic and basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF)s seem to have rescue effects on neural death in several experimental models. Expectedly, single injection of aFGF into the tooth-extracted socket restored the Me5, TG neurons and the primary afferent terminals of the TSNC affected by the tooth-extraction. From the present results, it is suggested that the decrease in the sensory input due to the tooth-loss cause the disorder of the development and maintenance of the masticatory system and aFGF may be at least one of potent reagents to rescue this phenomenon