Interaction between Gustatory and Olfactory Nerve Fiber-Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masanori  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00034215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOMURA Takahiro  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate Sch. of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40347092)
YAMANAKA Atsusi  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate Sch. of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80343367)
TABATA Makoto  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate Sch. of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20243248)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmain olfactory nucleus / accessory olfactory nucleus / rat / taste / bed nucleus of the stria terminalis / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 嗅球 / 外側嗅索 / 神経回路 / ラット
Research Abstract
The present study intends to clarify a interaction of the taste and olfactory senses from the side of the neuronal fiber-circuits.Projections from the main or accessory olfactory' bulb were investigated by meas of studied in the rat by the tract-tracing methods with anterograde tracer(biotinylated dextran amine : BDA)and anterograde/retrograde tracer(wheat-germ agglutinin-horseradish peroxid ase : WGA-HRP)in the rat.
After injection of the tracer into the main olfactory bulb, labeled terminal was observed at the anterior olfactory nucleus AON, tenia tecta TT, dorsal peducular cortex DPC・dorsal hippocampal ludiment DHR and olfactory terberculum Tu in the frontal cortex, the piriform cortex Pir, anterior amygdaloid cortex AACo, periamygdaloid cortex PeCo and entorhinal cortex Ent in the lateral cortex, and the nucleus of the lateral olfactory cortex and supraoptic nucleus in the nucleus.And, the labeled neurons appeared intheAON, DPC-DHR and Ent in the cortex, and the NLOT, DB, median raphe MnR、dorsal raphe nucleus DR and LC as the nucisus.Injecting into the accessory olfactory bulb, labelled fibers terminateed in the medial nucleus of the amygdala Me and posterior amygdaloid cortex PCo in the cortex, and the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis BST and nucleus of the accessory olfactory tract BAOT as the nucleus.And, labeled neurons were found in the medial division of AON AONm, BAOT, DB, lateral preoptic area LPO, DR and LC.