Project/Area Number |
14571744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Minoru Iwate Medical University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Shigenobu Iwate Medical University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | 老化 / 粘膜免疫 / 宿主防御機構 / B細胞 / T細胞サブポピュレーション / マウス系 / 粘膜免疫系 |
Research Abstract |
The obtained findings are as follows: 1. Mitogenic responses of the splenic B cells from senescence-prone (SAM-P) mice were significantly lower than those of senescence-resistant (SAM-R) mice, although the kinetics was not altered 2. The polyclonal B cell activation induced by Porp/iyromonas gingivalis LPS in SAM-P mice was also diminished. However, the alteration in SAM-P mice occurred rehitively earlier than the reduction of mitogenic responses in SAM-P mice. 3. Analysis of ovalbumin (OVA)-specific antibody-forming B cell responses in aged (12-month-old and 24-month-old) mice immunized orally with OVA and mucosal adjuvant (cholera toxin) revealed the significant reductions in mucosal immune responses (antigen-specific IgA antibody-forming B cell responses) in Peyer's patches and in lamina propria, as well as systemic immune responses in spleen. 4. However, development of the senescence-related alterations could occur earlier in mucosal immune system than in the systemic immune compartment. 5. Flow cytometric analysis of T cell phenotypes indicated that the percentage of the T cell subset with extrathymic properties in SAM-P mice was significantly higher than that in SAM-R mice. Taken together, these findings indicated that both the reduction of B cell responses and the alteration in T cell subsets could occur in aged mice, which may reflect a senescence-related down-regulation in mucosal immune responses in aged mice.