Molecular switch between cell proliferation and differentiation in the craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Osamu  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60193025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroko  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30049431)
SUGIYAMA Kanji  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10171183)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsheat shock protein / salivary glad regeneration / acinar cell / cell proliferation / cell differentiation / 熱ショック蛋白 / メッケル軟骨 / 増殖分化 / 発生生物学 / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / 器官培養法 / アンチセンス法 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
Heat shock proteins (Hsps) are induced by heat shock and other physiological stresses, and protect cells from cell death through their roles as molecular chaperone. Hsps are constitutively expressed in the cells under unstressed conditions. The 27kDa Hsp (Hsp27) has been suggested to work at crucial cellular checkpoints for proliferation, and differentiation, and cell death. Hsp27 was suggested to regulated the acinar cell differentiation and protect them from apoptosis.
In the present study, we have examined the chronological immunolocalization of Hsp27 in the regenerating acinar cells after release of duct ligation in the rat submandibular gland.
Male Wister rats of 8 weeks old were anesthetized and the right main excretory duct of submandibular gland were ligated by small clips and the left is control. After 1 week, clips were removed to release the duct ligation. Submandibular glands were fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde solution after 0, 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14 and 28 days after clip remov … More al. They were treated for immunohistochemistry of Hsp27 and PCNA.
In the control and normal submandibular glands, Hsp27-immunoreactivity was observed in the nerves and blood vessels but not in the acinar and duct cells. Three days after the clip removal, small number of Hsp27-immunopositive cells was found in the distal end of regenerating acinar portion. Hsp27-immunoreacitvity was intensely localized in the cytoplasm of small and round-shaped epithelial cells. Hsp27-positive cells were increased in number until 7 days after clip removal, but no positive cells were recognized in the acini after 14 days of clip removal. Histologically, normal acinar cells were recognized after 14 days. Hsp27-positive epithelial cells were not colocalized with PCNA-immunoreactivity during the acinar regeneration.
These results suggest that differentiation of acinar cells occur during 3-7 days after clip removal, and Hsp27 regulates the initial differentiation of acinar cells during submandibular gland regeneration. Less