Histochemial and Mollecular Biogical Studies on Functional Diffentiation of Chondrcytes
Project/Area Number |
14571747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Yoshifumi Meikai University School of Detistry, Department of Oral Pathiogy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80105593)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Chondrocytes / Fuctional differentiation / Molecular biology / 分子生物学 / 機能的分化 / 病態 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we aimed our interest to investigate modulation of cartilage cells function in accordance with their growth and differentiation. To confirm this research object, we used immunohistochemial and molecular biological procedures on a variety of cartilage cells and tissues from mandibular condyle and growth plate. We obtaind the following results : 1)Estrogen affects the cartilage cell maturation via a regulation of their PTH/PTHP receptor in the rat mandibular condylar cartilage. 2)A certain GFP-tagged protein such as MT1-MMP can be utilized as a functional marker of chodrocytic growth and differentiation.