Molecular Genetic Approach for the Virulence Factors in Prevotella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masaaki  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30116008)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPrevotella / virulence factor / genetic / periodontitis / hemolysin / 歯周病関連細菌 / Prevotella属 / 歯周病原性 / 酵素 / ホスファターゼ / 血球凝集因子 / チロシンホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Prevotella is the most frequently isolated among the periodontopathic bacteria, however, it's virulent factors are less known. The aim of present project was to analysis the gene sequence, and its regulation of the hemagglutinin, hemolysin, hemin binding protein and phosphatases as the virulence factors in Prevotella.
The hemagglutinin study in P.intermedia was done to try to express of the phg gene in Escherichia coli using the GST fusion protein system. However, the gene product did not show the hemagglutinin activity, because of forming the inclusion body. Similar sequence of the phg gene was not found among Prevotella species.
Beem et al. reported that the hemagglutinin gene was cloned from the P.intermedia strain 27. We reported that this gene was found in some limited strains of P.intermedia
TIGR(The Institute for Genomic Research) had reported the hemolysin gene similar to the P.melaninogenica hemolysin gene in the P.intermedia strain 17 whole genomic sequencing project. I have cloned this gene, and have expressed the hemolytic activity. Similar sequenced gene was not found in P.nigrescens. I continue to investigate the relation between the nucleotide polymorphisms of gene and the homolytic activity among P.intermedia isolated strains.
We reported that the catechins from green tea inhibited several virulence factors, such as the phosphatase activities in Prevotella, and the gingipain activities in Porphyromonas. We also reported the epidemiological research of the different prevalence of the P.intermedia and P.nigrescens, which collaborated with the Beijing Capital University.