Biological effects of exopolysaccharide from periodontopathic bacteria on endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takeshi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentisty, Department of Bacteriology, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00230508)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrevotella nigrescens / Biofilm / Endothelial cells / Peyer's patches / Lymphoid follicle / Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue / exopolysaccharide / バイオフィルム / パイエル板
Research Abstract
Biofilms consist of 10-25% bacterial cells and 75-90% exopolysaccharide (EPS), and have been increasingly recognized as being important in human infectious diseases. We have purified an exopolysaccharide from a clinical isolate of Prevotella nigrescens and found that this EPS acted as an anti-phagocytotic factor and crucial forinducing abscess formation in mice. Chemical analysis showed that isolated EPS mainly consisted of mannose, and methylation analysis of EPS indicated that the linkages of mannose were primarily (1-2, 1-6), (1-2), (1-6), and (1-3). In this study, we investigated the effects of the EPS on human endothelial cells in terms of the cytokine and chemokine production. This EPS did not enhance the inflammatory cytokine production of endothelial cells or peripheral blood mononuclear cells, however, this EPS slightly inhibited a stimulation of LPS on these cells.
To better understand the relation between commensal bacteria and mucosa-associated immune responses, the lymphocyte redistribution was also examined in germ free rats exposed to a conventional pathogen-free microflora. Without commensal bacterial flora, B cells in the mucosa-associated lymphoid follicles did not express Bcl-2 through the experimental period (5 months). The cellular redistribution patterns and phenotypic characteristics observed after colonization suggested that immature dendritic cells (DCs), but not B cells, are involved in antigen presentation during primary immune responses against intestinal bacteria.