Project/Area Number |
14571758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Hisashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTANI Hiroaki Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90312595)
TAKEYAMA Sadaaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00333823)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | circadian rhythm / osteoblast / osteoclast / ameloblast / chronophamacology / bisphosphonate / calcitonin / clock gene / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / アメロゲニン / ラット / 象牙芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / RT-PCR / クロックマウス |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to investigate the mechanism on the generation. of circadian rhythms in hard tissue metabolism. Experiments were carried out using rats. The following results were obtained. (1)Serum markers of both bone formation and resorption fluctuated according to circadian rhythms, with peaks during the animals rest span, and nadirs during the animals' active span. (2)The administration of blockers of bone resorption (etidronate and risedronate) decreased the level of bone-resorption markers without affection the circadian patterns of bone formation markers. However, the magnitude of the decrease was not uniform throughout the day, and was greatest during the animals' rest span. (3)Some humoral factor(s) in serum might play an important role in generating the circadian rhythm of osteoclastic bone resopt ion. (4) RT-PCR analyses revealed circadian expression of clock genes in hard tissue cells (osteoclasts,osteoblasts,odontoblasts and ameloblasts). The above results suggest the importance of circadian rhythms of hard tissue metabolism in the design of future experiment, treatment regimen, and in the interpretation of experimental or clinical data.