Project/Area Number |
14571770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
TAMINURA Akihiko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70217149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEZU Akihiro Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00305913)
MORITA Takao Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20326549)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | salivary cells / calcium / fluid secretions / electrolytes secretions / IP_3 receptors / シュリンケージ / IP_3 / 多光子レーザー顕微鏡 / フォトブリーチング / 水・電解質分泌 / 塩素イオン |
Research Abstract |
1. Cell shrinkage and chloride secretion induced by calcium signal. (1) Calcium oscillation by the application of 0.1-0.25 uM carbachol was observed at the apical region of parotid cells. The calcium oscillation spreaded as a wave toward the basal area and induced a slow shrinkage. (2) 0.5 uM carbachol elicited a transient calcium wave and a rapid shrinkage after ~1 sec after reaching the calcium wave to the basal area. (3) 0.5 uM carbachol also elicited a rapid chloride secretion with a similar time course as the shrinkage. (4) lonomycin induced a large calcium response at the basal area and caused a slow shrinkage. These results suggest that the calcium response at the apical area is particularly important to induced fluid and electrolytes secretions. 2. Examination of AQP subtype in rat parotid cells. Western blot confirmed the AQP-5 is expressed in the cell type. 3.Calcium wave with incremental agonist stimulations. (1) We visualized the functional intracellular calcium stores with multi-photon laser microscopy. In addition, the photobleaching assay revealed that calcium stores at the apical and basal area are continuous. (2) Effects of submaximal concentrations of 1P3 on the calcium release and uptake indicate that the function of IP_3 receptors is suppressed by the decrease in calcium concentrations within the store. The present study clarified that calcium-regulating system in salivary cells act to maintain the spatiotemporal pattern of calcium response, and allowed to initiated it from the apical area. It is speculated that the optima I salivary secretion is induced with this patterned calcium signal.