Regulation of ion-transporters by A-kinase regulated via anchoring protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kinji  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10170086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Nobuo  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20118574)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanchoring protein / AKAP / A-kinase / phosphorylation / Na / K-ATPase / K / 2Cl cotransporter / NKCC1 / salivary gland / イオン輸送 / 耳下腺 / 腺房細胞 / 2C1共輸送体 / Na^+,K^+-ATPase / Na^+-K^+-2Cl^-cotransporter
Research Abstract
Phosphorylation of Na^+, K^+-ATPase via AKAP/PKA complex
1.We have examined the expression of A-kinase anchoring protein (AKAP)/PKA complex in the three major salivary glands, i.e., the parotid gland (PG), submandibular gland (SMG), and sublingual gland (SLG), of the rat. AKAP-150 mRNA and RII regulatory subunit of PKA were clearly detected in the PG, but they were hardly detectable in either the SMG or SLG.
2.Incubation with [γ-^<32>P]ATP revealed that Na^+,K^+-ATPase in the PG membranes was quickly phosphorylated upon the addition of cAMP, whereas the ATPases in the membranes from SMG and SLG were not, suggesting phosphorylation of Na^+,K^+-ATPase by AKAP/PKA are characteristics specific to PG among the three major salivary glands.
Phosphorylation of Na^+/K^+/2Cl^- cotransporter (NKCC1) N-terminus via cAMP/PKA pathway
1.We have previously shown that Na^+,K^+,2Cl^--cotransport activity in parotid acinar cells is dramatically upregulated by N-terminus phosphorylation. However we showed here that N-terminus was not phosphorylated by PKA directly in vitro system.
2.The phosphorylation of N-terminus was mimicked by the addition of cAMP to permeabilized acini without stimulation of β-adrenergic receptors. This result indicates that the N-terminus was not phosphorylated by PKA directly, however it was clearly phosphorylated by PKA cascade triggered by PKA activation.
3.The cAMP dependent phosphorylation of the N-terminus was blocked competitively by the addition of partial N-terminus peptides including Thr-208 into permeabilized acini. This result indicated that functions of NKCC1 were regulated by the phosphorylation of Thr-208 on the N-terminus.
4.We carried out cloning of NKCC1 gene and prepared E.Coli transfected its gene. We are going to prepare the plasmids modified to Ala from Thr at various phosphorylation sites, i.e. Thr-203, -208 and -221 in N-terminus and at PKA consensus site.