Mechano-electrical conversion system in Merkel cell of palatine ruge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Masakazu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF Dentistry, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40155065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF Dentistry, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
TAZAKI Yuki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF Dentistry, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30266580)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMerkel cell / palatine ruge / oral mucosa / mechanoreceptor / guinacrine / fluorescent cell / voltage-dependent calcium channel / slow adaptation / キナクリン蛍光細胞 / CK20陽性細胞 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To verify the mechano-electrical conversion system in Merkel cell and/or Merkel cell-neurite complexes of oral mucosa (palatine ruge), we investigated the changes in intracellular calcium concentration of single Merkel cells using microfluorimetric techniques. We also used a light, electron and confocal laser scanning microscope in order to observe the connection of MerKel cell and the nerve terminals.
Results and conclusion : 1. The responses from Merkel cells-neurite complexes were slowly adapting type. Merkel cells-neurite complexes were slowly adapting type I mechanoreceptors. 2. Voltage dependent L, N, P/Q-type calcium channels and stretch activated ion channels existed in Merkel cell membrane. There is the possibility that voltage dependent L-type calcium channels can be stretch activated. Based on these results, it is suggested that Merkel cells probably function as mechano-electric transducer. However, more research of the kind of the transmitter in the Merkel cell should be necessary. 3. The Merkel cells (CK20 positive cells) were found in the bases of the epithelial thickenings in the palatine ruge. Many Merkel cells were distributed at the top of palatine ruge. Merkel cell exists in the part which is easy to receive the indentation of pressure. 4. The number of Merkel cell in the 4th palatine ruge was significantly more numerous than the 1st, 2nd and 3rd palatine ruga. 5. Indentation of continuous pressure by a denture base on palatine ruga was applied. The Merkel cells decreased in the number. 6. In the regenerative epithelium, Merkel cells were not detected, although nerve fibers (PGP 9. 5 and NSE positive, fibers) were found in experimental region throughout 7 days. The quality of a sense has the possibility to be different in the regenerative epithelium.