Study of secretory granule proteins associated with syntaxin 2 in the rat parotid gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akane  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associated professor, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (60180080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIDA Tomoko  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associated professor, 講師 (10133464)
SHIMOMURA Hiromi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 教授 (40139259)
YOSHIE Sumio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 教授 (30095278)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsparotid gland / secretory granule / Munc18 / syntaxin / Rab27 / Slac2-c / Slp4-a / amylase release / Munc18-3 / SNARE / Rabタンパク質 / VAMP / 細胞内局在 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Small GTPase Rab is a large family of putative membrane trafficking proteins, and each member is thought to regulate a specific type(s) of membrane trafficking. However, little is known about the involvement of Rab protein(s) in secretory granule exocytosis in exocrine cells or the molecular mechanism underlying this process. Here we show that Rab27B, a closely related isoform of Rab27A that regulates lysosome-related granule exocytosis in cytotoxic T lymphocytes, is abundantly expressed on amylase-containing secretory granules in rat parotid gland acinar cells. We also identify the putative Rab27B effector protein, Slac2-c (Slp homologue lacking C2 domains-c)/MyRIP, which was originally described as a myosin Va/VIIa and actin binding protein, in rat parotid glands. The results of subcellular fractionation, immunoprecipitation, and immunohistochemical studies indicate that the Rab27B-Slac2-c complex is formed on secretory granules in vivo. The introduction of either a specific Rab27 binding domain (i.e., a recombinant Slp homology domain of Slac2-b that specifically binds Rab27A/B but not other Rabs) or functionally blocking antibodies that specifically disrupt Rab27B-Slac2-c complex in vitro strongly inhibited isoproterenol-stimulated amylase release from streptolysin O-permeabilized parotid acinar cells. Our results indicate that the Rab27B-Slac2-c complex is an important constituent of secretory granule exocytosis in parotid acinar cells.