The removal system at irradiated apoptotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Universty
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Motoaki  Hokkaido Universty, Hokkaido Universty, Graduate shool of Dental medicine, assisant professor (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Fumibiro  Hokkaido university, Guaduate shool of Dental medicine, lecture (50301891)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido university, Guaduate shool of Dental medicine, assistant professor (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsradiation / apoptosis / cell removal system / DNA array / 移植腫瘍 / QRSP-11 / MRC5 / QSRP-11
Research Abstract
The ionizing irradiation is a powerful toll for killing the cancer cell. The irradiated cancer tissue will be shrinked during the radiological treatment. However, it is sometimes difficult to find the apoptotic cells with conventional pathological examination especially in the cases of solid tumors. This phenomenon may be explained by the rapid pahogocytosis of dead cancer cells. Phagocytic cell will recognize the surface proteins of dying cell, so called "eat me signal". Phosphatidyl serine is the candidate of such molecule, however there is a lot of such kind of molecules relating phagocytosis of dying cells. We established the cell line named QRSP-IR which already irradiated at the dose of 10Gy. We transplanted these two cell lines on the back of c57B6 mice. Transplanted QRSP-IR made a significant tumor mass in all cases (5/5) whereas only 40% of mice which injected parental cells exhibited the tumor mass. The mean volume of tumor mass with QRSP-IR was significantly lager than the mass with parent cell line. Pathological examination revealed that irradiated cell exhibited the higher mitotic index, focal invasion tendencies and the survival character from the removal system of host animal. Then we performed the comprehensive detection of gene expression by DNA chip analysis. The expression level of 592 genes was higher and 480 were lower in QRSP-IR mass. It was interesting that these genes included the CD14, scavenger receptor or other membranous proteins. We will find the key molecules from present candidate genes in the future.