Automatic diagnostic system for identifying individuals with osteoporosis on panoramic radiographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akira  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70243582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10116626)
SUEI Yoshikazu  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10206378)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsosteoporosis / screening / menopause / women / panoramic radiographs / bone mineral density / 早期診断 / 自動支援
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest mandibular inferior cortical shape on dental panoramic radiographs may be the useful indicator for the identification of individuals with osteoporosis. However, the diagnostic performances of this index largely depend on the experience of observers because the classification of cortical shape on panoramic radiographs is determined subjectively. In order to diagnose the cortical shape objectively, we developed computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) system that automatically can determine the classification of cortical shape on panoramic radiographs. Two hundred panoramic radiographs of postmenopausal women who had bone mineral density (BMD) assessment at the lumbar spine and the femoral neck by dual energy x-ray absorptiometry were used for this purpose. CAD system was constructed by mathematical morphology. One hundred panoramic radiographs were used for the development of CAD system in order to identify women with low BMD, and another 100 panoramic radiographs were used to estimate the validation of CAD system. Low skeletal BMD was defined as a BMD T score of -1.0 or less. The sensitivity, specificity, predictive values, and accuracy of CAD for the identification of low skeletal BMD were calculated in dichotomous 2 by 2 tables. The likelihood ratio for a positive risk index was also calculated. The sensitivity and specificity were 73.8% (95% CI, 63.1 to 84.5%) and 68.6% (95% CI, 53.2 to 84.0%), respectively, when BMD of the lumbar spine was used as a standard. Those were 66.2% (95% CI, 54.9 to 77.4%) and 56.7% (95% CI, 38.9 to 74.4%), respectively, when BMD of the femoral neck was used as a standard. The likelihood ratio was 2.35 (95% CI, 1.41 to 3.91) at the lumbar spine and 1.53 (95% CI, 0.98 to 2.38) at the femoral neck, respectively. These results suggest CAD system applied for panoramic radiographs may be useful for the identification of low skeletal BMD