Establishment of the new mouse model of Sjogren's syndrome and detection of their autoantigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yukiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (70294957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Seiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
YOSHIDA Hiroki  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (30093420)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / model mouse / autoantigens / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトメガロウイルス
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease characterized by lymphocytic infiltration and ductal destruction in salivary glands (SG) and lacrimal glands (LG). Its cause remains unknown although viral infection has been implicated to play an initiating role. NZM2328 mice, which are murine model of SLE, were inoculated intraperitoneally with MCMV and induced sialoadenitis at 100 days after inoculation despite the absence of detectable MCMV. Histological findings and the production of autoantibodies against Ro60, Ro52 and La were similar to SS. Anti-SG and anti-LG ductal antibodies were also detected and autoantibodies against exocrine glands were detected from their sera. 67kDa of proteins, which were DNAK type molecular chaperone and cytokeratin, were the candidates of one of the autoantigens. These results indicate that acute inflammation by MCMV infection trigger chronic sialoadenitis in autoimmune-prone mice with female predominance, establishing a new model useful to study the pathogenesis of SS regarding the initiation of autoimmunity by common pathogens and to find out their autoantigens are useful to treatment for the patients with SS.