Three dimensional diagnostic system of the jaw morphology in patients with jaw deformity without ionizing radiation by using high resolution MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
K.GOTO Tazuko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assis.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (60294956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Osamu  Siemens-Asahi Maedical Technologies Ltd., Chief Scientist, 研究部, 研究部長
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assis.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (20210643)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assis.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
TANAKA Takemasa  Kyushu University Hospital, Assis.Prof., 大学病院, 助手 (30163538)
HAYASHI Hideaki  Asahi Kasei Information System Co., Ltd., Scientist, 研究開発部, 研究課長
堀之内 康文  九州大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80219229)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMRI / jaw morphology / Three dimensional diagnosis / without ionizina radiation / Jaw deformity / 無被爆
Research Abstract
We accumulate MR data and made the table of data from the patients.
We mainly developed the three-dimensional measurement system of jaw morphology.
We performed MR examination of two volunteers. We investigated that the most suitable sequence that can show the cortex of the mandible and mandibular canal. Next, we tried to decide the most suitable threshold to reconstruct the three-dimensional images of the jaw. In addition, we discussed the best three-dimensional images 'for the diagnosis in clinic. However, it was difficult to extract the cortex automatically and we had to perform it by manual. We have to continue to investigate whether it will be able to perform automatically or not.
We calculated the length, thickness, and the amount of the movement of the bone fragment at the orthognathic surgery.
It is now possible to measure the distance on the three dimensional images of the jaw.
We investigate the measurement errors by using the custom made phantom and the original made phantoms.
We further synthesized the system for the soft tissue and bone. We will try to make the system simple and faster one, and try to use it in the clinic.