| Project/Area Number |
14571794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YONETSU Koichi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70167039)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Yasuo Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30253686)
TASHIRO Shigeki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20300882)
SUMI Misa Nagasaki University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90284702)
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
TAKAGI Yukinori Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30295084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration / Doppler / sonography metastatic lymph node / パワードプラ法 |
| Research Abstract |
Gray scale and power Doppler sonography are commonly used to evaluate cervical lymph nodes. The aims of this study were to compare the performance characteristics of sonography with and without fine-needle aspiration (FNA). We performed power Doppler sonography before ultrasound-guided FNA. On Doppler sonograms, vascular architecture of lymph nodes was categorized into three different patters, hilar, parenchymal, and no signal. Doppler sonograms showed characteristic features of parenchymal signal in most of metastatic nodes. Ultrasound-guided FNA improved diagnostic accuracy compared with Doppler sonography. CONCLUSIONS : Power Doppler sonography has a high accuracy in diagnosing metastatic and reactive lymph nodes. Therefore, ultrasound-guided FNA may not be indicated in every case in routine practice, but may be used for those cases where Doppler sonograms shows no signal.