Analysis for Estrogen Receptors Detected on the Rheumatoid Arthritis Synovial Cells by Immunofluorescent Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Shigeaki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INDO Hiroko  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate School ofMedical & Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00301391)
TOMITA Kazuo  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate School of Medical & Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60347094)
KAWATOKO Seigo  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate School of Medical & Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40343363)
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Kagoshima Univ., Graduate School of Medical & Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
KAWABATA Yoshihiro  Kagoshima Univ., University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70274842)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Estrogen / Estrogen receptor / Reactive oxygen species / NO / Lipid peroxidation / Apoptosis / iNOS mRNA / NOS mRNA / 慢性リウマチ性関節炎 / 蛍光バイオイメージング法
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation was to hypothesize that 17β-estradiol(estrogen)can modulate the production and activity of reactive oxygen species(ROS), nitric pxide(NO)synthasis, and lipid peroxidation in fibroblast-like synovial cells, and the effects are dependent on the expressions of estrogen receptor alpha(ER-α).
The results showed that the combined treatment of cytokines and estrogen for the high ER-α expressed fibroblasts decreased the intracellular ROS and NO generation, lipid peroxidation production and subsequent prevented apoptotic cell death, although the low expressed ER-α cells did not show the substantial change.The experiments on levels of iNOS mRNA confirmed the NO levels.These results suggest that estrogen plays an important role in protecting cells against cytokine-induced cell death by controlling the generation of NO and ROS and lipid peroxidation.