Project/Area Number |
14571798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Takeshi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10159585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAKI Hirobumi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30317581)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Sortase / Streptococcus mutans / BIofilm / Dextranase / Glucan-binding protein C / Surface protein antigen / LPXTG motif / Cell wall anchoring / グルカン結合蛋白質 / Cell Wall Anchoring / Sruface Protein Antigen / Glucan Binding Protein / デンタルプラーク / LPXTG motif |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine influence to biofilm infection of surface protein mediated by the Streptococcus mutans sortase, the sortase gene (srtA) of S.mutans 109c was analyzed and a srtA-deficient mutant of S.mutans 109c was constructed. Surface proteins mediated by the sortase were then identified by western blot analysis and the formation of plaque biofilm by the srtA-deficient mutant of S.mutans 109c. The srtA gene was cloned, the complete nucleotide sequence was determined and then a srtA-deficient mutant of S.mutans 109c was constructed based on the nucleotide sequence. The gene sequence was deposited in the DNA data base of Japan (DDBJ) under the accession number AB089932. Localization change of surface proteins of both wild type 109c and srtA mutant was compared and then the sortase-mediated surface proteins were identified. The result indicated that the sortase mediated the cell-wall anchoring of at least three cariogenic surface proteins: surface protein antigen (PAc), glucan-binding protein (GbpC), dextranase (Dcx). It was also clarified that in the srtA-deficient mutant physiological properties of PAc, GbpC and Dex were lost and the formation of plaque biofilm was inhibited. These results suggested that inactivation of the srtA gene or inhibition of sortase enzyme in S.mutans was useful for the prevention of plaque biofilm formation and subsequent dental caries.