| Project/Area Number |
14571799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tomohiro Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Tsukasa Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40241038)
SEKI Kenji Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
ARAKI Kazuyuki Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50184271)
HANAZAWA Tomomi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20245872)
KIMURA Yukinori Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20225072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Dental Education / Problem-based learning / tutorial / PBL / OSCE / Radiology / 臨床歯学 / チュートリアル教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of the study were to analyze a usefulness of a problem-based learning in dentistry through the study of the various systems applied in the dental schools in the world and to evaluate its effectiveness of our PBL packages applied to the clinical radiology in dentistry. The contents and the management of PBL were investigated on the articles published and the interview to the educators of several dental schools already introduced, such as Adelaide, Sydney Liverpool, Manchester and Harvard. In experiencing the tutorial class there, how the students join the class and study with group members was studied. Based on such investigations, several PBL packages were developed and applied to the 4^<th> and 6^<th> year students in radliology clinical training. The curriculum should be integrated before the introduction of PBL, replacing the conventional discipline-oriented lecture-based ones. The basics of the human body were studied through the patient's case materials used in the medical school. The specifically developed dental packages, coupled with a guidebook for students or tutors, were also applied to the basic and clinical dentistry using the real patient's cases. Most of the students met there usually accepted PBL, worked well as a member of the group and enjoyed the class. In our own study, four PBL packages were developed and these centered in the effective usage of x-ray in clinics, the selection of the x-ray examination, the image interpretation and the communication with the patients. It was performed at the large-class setting, but the class went well in developing the student-oriented study, the clinical reasoning skills and group practice after the class, with some deficiencies such as insufficient facilitation by the tutors. The results indicated that PBL could be advantageous in the study of the clinical radiology in the integrated curriculum setting.