| Project/Area Number |
14571805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yuichi Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Periodontology Sch. of Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50261011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIDE Masanori Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Periodontology Sch. of Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10367617)
OHGUCHI Masahiro Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Periodontology Sch. of Dent., Assistant Professor (00319196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans_ / polysaccharide / LPS / interleukin-6 / interleukin-8 / periodontitis / HGF / LPS / A.actinomycetemcomitans / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Interleukin-8 / リポ多糖 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously reported that a capsular polysaceharide (CP) from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans Y4 induces bone resorption in a mouse organ culture system and osteoclast formation in mouse bone marrow cultures. However, the effects of A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 CP on human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) are still unclear. The present study was undertaken to test the hypothesis that A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 CP alters the production of inflammatory cytokines, such as interleukin-6 (IL-6) and IL-8 by HGF. When HGF were cultured with various concentrations of Y4 CP for 24 h, IL-6 and IL-8 production decreased in a concentration-dependent manner. Y4 CP (100 microg/ml) suppressed the release of IL-6 from 9.09 +/-0.08 ng/ml to 0.34 +/-0.21 ng/ml (P<0.01) and IL-8 production decreased from 3.76 +/-0.03 ng/ml to 0.09 +/-0.01 ng/ml (P<0.01). Y4 CP suppressed 70-80% of the release of IL-6 and IL-8 from HGF stimulated with Y4 lipopolysaccharide (LPS), too. Interestingly, anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 CP completely inhibited the effect of A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 CP on IL-6 and IL-8 production from HGF. These results indicate that Y4 CP inhibits the release of IL-6 and IL-8 from HGF, suggesting that A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 modulates the inflammatory response in periodontitis. Remarkably, this inhibitory effect was reversed by specific anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 CP suggesting an important relationship between the organism and the humoral host response.