Map of sentinel lymph node from oral cancers for image diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kenji  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Satoru  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80117077)
KAGAWA Toyohiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00258592)
ZEZE Ryosuke  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70196989)
MIWA Kunihiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
MAEDA Akiyuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Diagnostics & General Care, Section of Image Diagnostics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70333242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / cervical lymph node metastasis / oral cancer / image diagnosis / センチネルリンパ節
Research Abstract
1)We developed image diagnostic reporting system for cervical lymph node metastases in oral cancer patients using Filemaker Pro5.5. Our system has automatic mapping function of lymph nodes location in the neck. Lymph node is displayed on illustration of the neck, when lymph node number, which we devised in this study, is inputted in personal computer. Lymph node number is composed of a number with two digits. Left number means the level of the neck ; right the location of lymph node in the level. Size of lymph node displaced on the illustration reflects lymph node size on images. Also, lymph node on the illustration is presented in red color, when it is diagnosed as metastasis, pink when as suspicious metastasis, white when as reactive enlargement.
2)We compared image diagnostic reports for lymph node in oral cancer patients with histopathologic diagnosis of these lymph nodes. The location of sentinel lymph node in oral cancer was evaluated on basis of this result. We consider that sentinel lymph node is lymph node number 21, 30 or 31 when primary site of cancer is tongue, 13-15 when lower gum, 11 or 12 when oral floor.