Changes of Serum Lipid Levels induced by Periodontal Infection in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Yumi  Tohoku University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10223067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
SATO Takuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsExperimental periodontitis / Porphyromonas gingivalis / blood glucose levels / triglyceride / TNF-α / CRP / 歯周病 / 動物実験 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Abstract
In recent years, some evidence has been presented that serum antibody titer against Porphyromonas gingzvalis(Pg), cholesterol, triglyceride and blood glucose levels were significantly higher in periodontally diseased patients than in healthy subjects. Thus, it is suggested that periodontal disease could influence the metabolism of lipids and glucose. This study examined the effects of experimentally induced periodontitis on the serum level of triglyceride, glucose, cytokine(TNF-α) and C-reactive protein(CRP) in rats.
Twenty-nine female Wistar rats were divided into the following 3 groups : Pg-infected group(n=9), Pg-non infected group(n=8) and control group(n=12). Experimental periodontitis was induced by applying a small elastic ring around the mandibular first molar(M1) in Pg-infected and non infected groups. After one week, Pg soaked or sterile silk sutures were inserted into periodontal pockets and fixed by elastic rings around M1 of rats in the Pg-infected or non infected group, re … More spectively. Silk sutures and elastic rings were changed after 2 weeks. Two more weeks after changing the sutures and elastic rings, rats were sacrificed by drawing blood from the hearts and removed mandibular bones. Rats of control group were not treated and maintained for 5 weeks.
Significant alveolar bone loss was found in the Pg-infected (2.20±0.14mm) and non infected (2.14±0.13mm) groups compared with that in the control group (1.36±0.11mm). However, there was no significant difference between Pg-infected and non infected groups. The blood glucose level was significantly higher in the Pg-infected group(143.1±6.1mg/dl) than that in the Pg-non infected (132.3±4.8mg/dl) and control groups (132.7±9.4mg/dnl). With regard to triglyceride, there was no significant difference in the three groups because of large individual differences. TNF-α levels of all groups were below the detectable level(<0.7pg/ml). There was no significant difference in the CRP level.
It was considered that Pg-infection of periodontium could raise the blood glucose level. However, TNF-α, which has been considered involved in the increased glucose level, was not detected in peripheral blood. Further studies are needed to determine the mechanisms underlying the association between Pginfection of the periodontium and an increase in the glucose level. Less