Establishment of intentional replantation of vertically fractured roots reconstructed with dentin-bonded resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makiko  HAYASHI,Makiko, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOMOTO Yoshifumi  Dental Hospital, assistant professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10252694)
IMAZATO Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80243244)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsertical root fracture / endodontically treated teeth / replantation / cast metallic post-core / adhesive resin cement / fracture resistance / fiber posts / endodontic irrigant / 根管清掃剤 / 根管象牙質 / 再植法 / 推定生存率 / Kaplan-Meier法 / 根面処理 / EDTA / スメア層
Research Abstract
The present series of studies were undertaken to establish the intentional replantation of vertically fractured roots reconstructed with dentin-bonded resin as a reliable and durable method to preserve vertically fractured tooth.
The first study Was designed to test the null hypothesis that there is no difference in the fracture resistance of pulpless teeth restored with different types of post-core systems. Human premolars were restored with: one of the following post systems: a fiber post, a prefabricated metallic post, or cast metallic post-core. The fracture load and mode of fracture were investigated. Among the groups with different post-cores systems, the fracture load of the teeth restored with cast metallic post-cores was greatest, whereas that with prefabricated metallic posts was smallest.
The second study was planed to investigate the influence of endodontic irrigation on shear bond strengths of resin cement to radicular dentin irrigations (EDTA group: 17% EDTA for 60 seconds, … More EDTA/NaOCl group: 17% EDTA for 60 seconds followed by 10 ml of 5% NaOCl, NaOCl group: 10 ml of 5% NaOCl, and Control group: no treatment). A prefabricated resin block was bonded to the radicular dentin after irrigation using a dual-cured resin cement with' either wet-bonding or self-etching adhesives. Shear bond strengths Were then measured.
With the wet-bonding system, the shear bond strengths for the EDTA/NaOCl group, in which excessive dentinal tubules openings and uniform resin tag penetration into dentinal tubules were observed, were significantly greater than the EDTA. and control groups. With the self-etching system, the shear bond strengths were significantly. smaller in the EDTA group compared to the NaOCl and control groups. The effects of endodontic irrigatioh onthe bonding of resin cement to radicular dentin depended on the dentin bonding system used.
The results of the present studies indicated that metallic post-core system effectively strengthened the endodontically treated teeth with appropriate adhesive tre~itment. Less