Application of alkoxy silane in establishment of surface modification of a Restorative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Tomomasa  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20314700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
TORII Yasuhiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10188831)
小西 法文  岡山大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60243466)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSurface modification / alkoxy silane / restorative materials / biofilm / 細菌付着
Research Abstract
Firstly I used alkoxy Silane for surface modification of an esthetic restorative materials and I changed surface property to hydrophobic. Hydrophobicity improved in all of three kinds of material more clearly than control when I made a specimen with porcelain and composite resin, hybrid ceramics which were esthetics restorative material, and I used alkoxy shilane (KBM-7803 Heptadeca trifluoro decyl trimethoxy silane, Shinetsu silicon). Even if this effect kept a specimen out of water for one week and one month, a fall did not accept it, and the effect of surface modification was kept.
Next I did surface modification of esthetics restorative material by the above method and I used Oral streptococci which was Early Colonizer in the mouth and did an adhesion examination in in vitro. Initial mass of deposite per unit area of bacteria decreased in both restorative material when digestion did a specimen within fungus liquid of S.sanguis ATCC1097 for one hour and measured the bacteria which st … More uck, and there was not most influence by storage out of water for one month after process either, and the adherence depression effect was stable.
In addition, I observed a physical surface property with scanning electron microscope, but the state that a property of face side changed into in the specimen face side which did surface modification clearly was not seen.
Subsequently I maintained similar specimen which I processed in the mouth and examined bacteria adhesion in in vivo.
I maintained a specimen and the control specimen which I processed in the mouth of the same subject for 24 hours and I dyed it with dipping after the removal and compared the number of fungi of identification Nonai.
As a result, the decrease that was shifts and changes of bacteria adhesion was recognized in all of three kinds of esthetics restorative material which I used.
It shared the surface modification of the esthetics healing material which it used alkoxy silane for than the above to restrain bacterial early stage of adhesion in both in vitro, in vivo. Less