In situ expression of RANKL, RANK, osteoprotegerin and cytokines in osteoclasts of rat periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Yoshito  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assoc.Prof, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (80183705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Prof, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
MAEDA Hidefumi  University Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
AKAMINE Akifumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Prof, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRANKL / RANK / osteoprotegerin / osteoclast / ISH / cytokine / periodontal tissue / rat / 歯根膜 / M-CSF / 蛍光抗体法 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
This study examined the in situ expression of RANKL, RANK, OPG, IL-1β and TNFα in the osteoclasts of rat periodohtal tissue. Four-week-old Wistar rats were used. Tooth movement was performed by the Waldo method, and the pathological bone resorption was induced. The mineralized maxillae and mandiblae were embedded with paraffin. In situ hybridization was performed to detect RANKL, RANK. OPG, IL-1β and TNFαmRNA in osteoclasts and other cells using the specific RNA probes, respectively. Both RANKL and RANK were concomitantly expressed in some osteoclasts. RANKL was also positive in osteoblasts and PDLs. No IL-1β and TNFα-positive osteoclast was noted. The positive signals of osteoprotegerin were detected in almost all osteoblasts, PDLs and odontoblasts. No osteoprotegerin-positive osteoclasts were observed. The number and the distribution pattern of RANKL-and RANK-expressing osteoclasts changed when orthodontic excessive force was applied to periodontal tissue. In addition, IL-1β and TNFα were shown to be expressed in osteoclasts under pathological status. These findings suggest that an autocrine mechanism of RANKL-RANK exists in osteoclast, which is heightened in the pathological conditions. Furthermore, the autocrine mechanism of IL-1β and TNFαis also provided in osteoclast under pathological condition. These autocrine mechanisms therefore seem to regulate the osteoclast function in both physiological arid pathological conditions.