| Project/Area Number |
14571822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Yasuaki TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60171443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAGAI Tetsuya TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20328264)
HIRAI Yoshito TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80119742)
瀧澤 雅一 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70297349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Dual wave length laser / Variable wave length laser / Dental hard tissue / Cutting efficiency / Corrosion resistance / 可変波長 / 硬組織切削 / 〓蝕抵抗性 / 温度上昇 |
| Research Abstract |
Dual wave length laser equipment activates Nd : YAG laser by a laser diode. It is the equipment which the output converts a wavelength in an optical parametric oscillator, and get a laser of two wavelengths. It is getting laser light of wavelength area of 4.0μm from 1.6 by this and the equipment which can occur more at two wavelength same time. The 3μm band set it for a wavelength of 2.94μm the same as Er:YAG which could go away effectively which cut dental hard tissue. On this account I became 1.61μm in 2μm band. This equipment output it through optical fiber and hand peace at two wavelength same time. This equipment showed enough cut ability in cut of caries dentin at 2.94μm. However, the dentin, the enough cut performance of tooth enamel were not provided. It was suggested to get the high output when it was necessary to use a big optical parametric oscillator of capacity. As a result of having done cavity formation on a tooth of a dog, there were a few inflammatory changes of pulp of tooth and showed superior results. It was more recognized that cut of dental hard tissue with a dual wave length laser showed safe cut characteristics although the efficiency was inferior for enamel than this.