Effect of Oxygen stress on Superoxide Dismutase Activity and Immune Response in Normal and Inflame Human dental Pulp Cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hitomi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (10130585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Koh  Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60307874)
KOHNO Masahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center Life Particle Interaction Engineering Creation, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター・量子生命反応工学創製寄付研究部門, 教授 (70333226)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSOD / Pulp Cell / Radical EIA / NBT / 酸化ストレス / ラジカルEIA / 歯髄培養細胞 / ラジカルELA
Research Abstract
Free radical and reactive oxygen generated from neutrophil and macrophage are thought to attack bacteria or other harmful irritants to the human body. In any event, information regarding the presence of the free radical scavenging enzyme superoxide dismutase(SOD) in human dental pulp was sought. Both normal and inflamed dental pulps were assayed for the presence of this enzyme. In according to SOD level human dental pulp were investigated using two assay methods, modified enzyme immunoassay(EIA) and superoxide scavenging activity(SOSA) assay which is measured by electron spin resonance(ESR) spectroscopy. The modified EJA is the new method named Radical EIA(R-EIA) which detects the radical generated from enzyme reaction. And SOD is a biological signaling and effecter molecule in many reactions, and it has many important roles in a number of inflammatory conditions. Therefore this study was to investigate the expression of SOD in experimentally-induced human pulp cells.
Results 1. SOD activity was generated in inflamed pulp cell by ESR-spin trapping method.
2. NBT methods were very higher than that Radical-EJA method.
3. The expression of inflammatory cytokines ; IL-1β was increased after 3hrs and peaked at 6hrs. The expression of anti-inflammatory cytokine was first observed at 6hrs and decreased at later time points. The expression of Cu, Zn-SOD mRNA was detected 1to24hrs. The expression of Mn-SOD mRNA was first detected after 6hrs.
This study concluded that the inflamed response this specialized and somewhat isolated tissue is not unlike that seen in other connective tissues. SOSA assays detects not only SOSA of SODs but also that of component in dental pulp cell especially by NBT method.