Project/Area Number |
14571825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Tadashi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50158862)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Nickel-titanium file / Root canal shaping / SEM / Smear layer / Dentinal plug / Engine-driven / Cutting efficiency / Ni-Tiファイル / 拡大形成 / デジタルマイクロスコープ / デンティナルプラグ / 根管治療用エンジン / 根管模型 / トランスポーテーション |
Research Abstract |
Recently, many kinds of nickel titanium(Ni-Ti) files have been developed and used clinically. After shaping the root canal using Ni-Ti files(K3、Pro-File、Quantec、Endo-Wave), smear layers are always formed on the root canal wall. The purpose of this study is to observate of root canal wall after shaping with Ni-Ti files and after removal of smear layers with polyacrylic acid with using scanning electron microscope. Shaped root canal surfaces were observed as narrow lines on apical wall and becoming widely on colonal wall. Almost dentinal tubes were opened after removing smear layers. Next study is to determine the shaping ability of each Ni-Ti files in simulated straight and curved root canals. In the results of this study, Pro-File had the most wide shaping area and made no ledge formation than the other files.