An Approach for Remineralization of Caries Dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University School of Dental Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Kaoru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80213867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOTAKE Akimoto  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40184113)
MOMOI Yasuko  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10103558)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCaries Sensitivity / Caries Dentin / 抗菌性 / 細菌数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a demineralized and remineralized dentin model using collected bacteria of affected dentin from patient in vitro. We planed to use salivary test kit to evaluate patient's carious sensitivity. Recently, some salivary test kits are marketed, therefore, four commercially products, Dentocult SM, CRT, CARIO, CHECK and SALIVA-CHECK were compared and evaluated as a preliminary experiment. None of the salivary test kits evaluated in this study was capable of detecting the accurate number of cariogenic bacteria or S. mutans, however, these kits might be sensitive enough when used in the screening test and for educational purpose to promote the patient oral health. The result of this experiment was presented for 82nd IADR in Hawaii in 2004.
Class I cavity was prepared on extracted human tooth and s. mutans was inoculated into the cavity. Then the composite resin was filled and the sample was fixed to the tube lid. The pulpal pressure was applied from root chamber using BHI broth. Consequently, bacteria of the cavity were passed through in the culture from pulp chamber, however, bacteria increased in the tube and broth tube. Therefore, it was impossible to produce a demineralized and remineralized model in vitro.