Nondestructive Inspection of Resinous Restorations using an X-ray Micro focus CT Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masaaki  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00204199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Susumu  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Dental Engineering, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00089400)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray Micro focus CT Scanner / nondestructive inspection / bond interface / air bubble / filling material / 内部気泡
Research Abstract
Experimental cylindrical cavities were prepared in bovine dentin(Φ4×2 mm) and filled with a composite resin and a resin modified glass ionomer. A light-cured resin composite (Clearfil APX, shade A2, Lot.0664AA, Kuraray, Osaka) and a resin modified glass ionomer (Fuji Ionomer Type II LC, shade A2, Lot. Powder 081132,liquid 271031,GC, Tokyo) were selected as filling materials. They were filled into the cavities and cured according to the manufacturer's recommendations. Before filling the composite, the bonding process, that is, the priming and bonding for the composite filling (Clearfil Mega Bond, Lot.011239,Kuraray, Osaka) and the conditioning (Dentin Conditioner Lot.261031,GC, Tokyo) for the glass ionomer filling were completed according to manufacturer's recommendations. Three specimens were prepared for each material. The specimens were immersed in distilled water until the water was absorbed in equilibrium or dried in a desiccator with silica gel over 2 weeks. Then, specimens were observed using an X-ray Microfocus CT Scanner (MCT-CB100MF, Hitachi Medico, Tokyo).
In the dry condition defects inside the restorations such as air bubbles and cracks could be shown and gaps of about 15 microns in width between the cavity wall and the set material could be distinguished. The X-ray Microfocus CT Scanner appeared to be useful for the quality control of restorations and the improvement of the restorative process, especially for resinous materials.