The relationship between calculus-like deposits on the root surface, involved in periapical lesions and pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Mami  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Dept of Peiodontics and Endodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70207398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Toshiko  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Dept of Peiodontics and Endodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10139610)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEndoscope / faiberscope / periapicallesion / root surface / calculus-like deposite / 根尖歯周病変
Research Abstract
We have developed a newly designed endoscopic system (ES) with fiberscope (FS). The FS has made the visualization of the operation fields possible with introducing the FS into fistulae or periodontal pockets. The root surfaces of 27 cases involved in periapical lesions without periodontal pockets were observed with the FS through fistulae. The ES imaging showed calculus-like deposits on the root surfaces in 1 cases of 27 cases. Periapical surgery was performed in five cases showing calculus-like deposits on the root surfaces. During the operations, the samples were taken by scratching root surfaces with curette or scalar. A part of each sample was smeared on a slide grass and microscopic observation with Gram stain was performed. The rests of each sample were inoculated onto the CDC agar and incubated anaerobically.
The results were as follows :
1. ES imaging showed calculus-like deposits on the root surfaces in 21 cases out of 27 cases involved in periapical lesions with fistulae. 2. Gram-positive bacteria were observed as the non-structure tissues in the samples with Gram staining. 3. Gram (+) cocci, rods, and Gram (-) rods were isolated from the samples by anaerobic incubation.
These results suggest that the bacteria are concerned in calculus-like deposits on the root surfaces.