Dentine regeneration by differentiation of pulp cells and bone marrow cells to odontoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masataka  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPorous hydroxyapatite scaffold / Pulp-dentine complex / Bone marrow stem cell / Pulp cells / Hyaluronic acid / Laminin / Hard tissue formation / 歯髄由来細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 孔質アパタイト / 骨髄細胞 / 三次元培養 / リン酸カルシウム多孔体
Research Abstract
Bone marrow stem cells were obtained from the bone shaft of rat femora. These cells were cultured in MEM which was supplemented with dexamethasone, ascorbic acid-2 phosphoric acid and β-glycerophosphate. After 2 weeks of culture, the existence of calcium deposition in culture dish indicated differentiation to osteoblastic cells of bone marrow stem cells.
Pulp cells obtained from rat incisor were also cultured. Extremely a small number of hard tissue formation cells existed in the pulp cells. A small number of adherent cells were contained in the pulp cells. A small number of adherent cells in the pulp cells shows the difficulty of pulp cell culture. Three-dimensional culture was thought to be suitable for the pulp cells. Dexamethasone influences to bone marrow stem cells, and the cells differentiate to form hard tissue. However, dexamethasone showed no influence in differentiation and proliferation of pulp cells for hard tissue formation. It was considered that a novel supplement to dif … More ferentiate in hard tissue formation cells would be required for pulp cells.
Bone marrow stem cells should differentiate in hard tissue formation cells such as osteoblastic cells. Pulp cells will also differentiate to odontoblasts. Porous hydroxyapatite was used as a scaffold for these cells to differentiate. Bone marrow stem cells or pulp cells were respectively seeded in the pores of hydroxyapatite scaffolds. The scaffolds were implanted in the dorsal subcutaneous tissue of rats. The possibilities of cell differentiation and hard tissue formation in the pores were examined.
In this experiment, because sufficient number of pulp cells was not obtained from rat incisors, hard tissue was not formed in the pores of scaffold seeded small number of the cells. Bone marrow stem cells form new bone in the pores of scaffold. Application of hyaluronic acid or laminin to pores of scaffold induced bone formation in many pores by 1/10 number of cells.
Hyaluronic acid or application of laminin induced many bone formation in a pore by a small number of cell The result indicates that small number of cells may also form hard tissue in the scaffold because of contribution of the supplements. Less