A basic study of the facial muscle function applied to the physical and psychological rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akito  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00241646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
SASAKI Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFacial muscle / Muscle function / Rehabilitation / Buccinator M. / Orbicularis oris M. / EMG (Electromyography) / 口輸筋 / EMG / 筋機能療法
Research Abstract
The perioral racial muscles are deeply concerned with the important function for our daily life, such as expression, mastication, deglutituion, pronunciation and communication. Thus, the improvement or the recovery of the function of facial muscles leads to improve the shape and function in the oro-facial region and mental condition. In 2002, to determine the EMG activities of the buccinator muscle and the orbicularis oris muscle during various oral activities, EMG activities of m.buccinator, m.orhicularis oris, m.masseter and m.digastric were recorded bilaterally in six healthy subjects with normal dentition. Both buccinator and orbicularis oris rhythmically burst during jaw opening of gum chewing. However, without food, no EMG activities of buccinator were observed in jaw open-close movement, tapping or clenching. These results suggested that the effective activation or facial muscles in daily life improve the function of facial muscles. In 2003, additionally, we aimed to develop an effective food for muscle function therapy using perioral facial muscles. The results of this experiment demonstrated that the activities of buccinator muscle are dependent on the texture and the amount of test food and that the activities of orbicularis oris muscle are dependent on the amount of test food but the texture.