MORPHOLOGIC AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF MASTICATOR MUSCLE BASED ON THE CARACTERISTICS OF CLEIDOCRANIAL DYSPLASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI Toshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50209160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
KOCHI Shoko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 病院・助教授 (30005045)
SASANO Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
ONODERA Dai  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 病院・助手 (80312594)
SATO Chiaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50312591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmasticatory muscle / electromyogram / cleidocranial dysplasia / 骨癒合不全 / 筋活動量
Research Abstract
Purpose : The purpose of this research were to clarify the each masticator muscle function to the stomatognathic system, which were the effect of masticator muscle function to the mandiblar movement, the compasational change in masticator muscle function and the morphological characteristics associated to the hypofunction of the masseter muscle, with application of the characteristics of cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD).
Methods : The morphologic characteristics in three patients with CCD were observed using panoramic radiographs and X-ray CT images. The electromyogram of masseter muscle and temporal muscle was obtained. The informed consents for this research were obtained from the patients.
Results: The morphologic characteristics of CCD patients by panoramic radiograph and CT were (a)the zygomatic arch was discontinuous with the hypoplastic zygomatic bone, (b)the ascending ramus of the mandible had parallel-sided borders, (c)the coronoid process pointed upwards and/or posteriorly and (d)the masseter muscle were less thick than in age-and sex-matched control subjects. The functional characteristics of CCD patients' masticator muscle, obtained from the surface electromyography, were (e)the masseter muscle had low response and the temporal muscle indicated strong response with bilateral chewing.
Discussion : The discontinuity of zygomatic arch of the CCD patients was thought to cause the unsteadiness or low resistance to the masticatory load, because the masseter muscle originates from the zygomatic arch. These situation was considered to result the small size and hypofunction of the masseter muscle, mutual hyperfunction of the temporal muscle and the remarkable electromyographic pattern in the patients with CCD. As compensation for the hypofunction of the masseter muscle, the other masticatory muscles may develop a hypermasticatory function.