Investigation of improving masticatory ability of denture wearer using Soft Lining Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIZAWA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40191019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Iwao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60014172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDenture / Masticatory Ability / Soft Lining Material / Viscoelastic properties / Water sorption / Solubility / 吸収性 / 溶解性
Research Abstract
The cyclic loadings during mastication supposedly accelerate degradation of soft lining materials. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the cyclic loadings on viscoelastic properties of soft lining materials. Two plasticized acrylics, two silicones and one isoprene-based monomer contained elastomer were selected. Cylindrical-shaped specimens, 10 mm X 10 mm Φ, were prepared. Twenty specimens were subjected to cyclic loading in a water bath at 37 ℃ ; other twenty specimens were without cyclic loading. The viscoelastic properties were measured by a creep-meter. The cyclic loading significantly decreased heights of two materials, the instantaneous elastic displacements of one acrylic liner and the viscous flows of three materials. The cyclic loading affected mainly delayed deformations. Therefore, the cyclic loading was useful evaluating method for durability of soft lining material.