Effect of denture adhesive on stavility of complete dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEKITA Toshiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90236092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60179231)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdenture adhesive / complete denture / denture movements / 咀嚼 / 加速度センサ
Research Abstract
We made two-dimensional displacement meter to measure the movement and the impact power of the complete denture for trial purposes. The system is composed of two axis accelerometer ADXL2O2 (Analog devices and Inc.), sensor -control parts (peripheral interface -controller), chip resistances and chip capacitors. It is a very small, tow-priced measurement system. To use gravity to calibrate the system, it doesn't need an expensive calibration device. We examined the accuracy of this system using a laser measuring device. The result was follows: The accuracy of the system was 0.03 (p-p values) using acceleration of gravity and a frequency of 72.5 Hz.
This study examines the effects of denture adhesive on the retention and stability of complete dentures and masticatory function. We estimated the stability of complete dentures from 3-dimensional (3-D) denture movement and rotational denture movement and additionally the masticator function from cycle time, and chewing time.
Six edentulous subjects who participated in this study had old and newly fabricated complete dentures. The upper denture mobility was recorded while chewing 3 kinds of foods (peanut, fish paste, raisins). Both the new and old dentures showed that using a denture adhesive contribute to reduce 3-D denture movements, rotational denture movements and chewing time during the various chewing. The cycle time in new and old dentures was unaffected statistically by applying the denture adhesive. There was no statistically significant difference in improvement of 3-D denture movements and rotational denture movements between the -new and old dentures, for any of the foods. In this study, the effects of denture adhesive during function were observed overall for both dentures. The results suggest that denture adhesive contributes to reduce the denture mobility and then improve the chewing function. -