Videofluorographic study on mastication, swallowing, and tongue movement of shortened dental arch patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMATSUMOTO DENTAL UNIVERSITY (2004)
Niigata University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazumasa  MATSUMOTO DENTAL UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ORAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (00185836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80115089)
HAYASHI Toyohiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40126446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray TV / videofluorography / mastication / swallowing / shortened dental arch / tongue movement / bolus formation / food transportation / SDA / 咀嚼機能 / 咀嚼回数 / 食物動態 / X線テレビ / 咀嚼運動 / 嚥下運動 / 片側遊離端義歯 / 咀嚼効率 / Videofluorography
Research Abstract
X-ray TV (videofluorography) is useful apparatus for evaluating the function of mastication by the visual interpretation in the multiple phase of mastication using test food containing contrast medium. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether unilateral removable partial denture contribute to the function of shortened dental arch patients using this system. In this study unilateral shortened dental arch patients voluntarily cooperated.
The results were as follows : 1. As a result of the visual analysis the volus formation trouble was observed. During chewing a part of food leaked through the defect of dental arch without denture. 2. The frequency of chewing increased without denture compared to with wearing denture. This showed that shortened dental arch patients without denture increased the frequency of chewing until swallowing. The condition of the dental arch might be inefficient for mastication.
Shortened dental arch (SDA) concept started as one of the goals of treatment. It was the reason for SDA that the risk of wearing denture and sacrifice of comfort and little functional advantage. But these studies about analysis of mastication of SDA patients mainly focused on the crushing ability, and little focused on the volus formation and transportation ability.
From the results of this study, it was thought that the dynamic evaluation of food control overall, for example volus formation and transportation, might be necessary to evaluate an appropriate function of mastication.