Project/Area Number |
14571844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SONOYAMA Wataru OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40325121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIGAWA Masaharu OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
TAKASHIBA Shougo OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
KUBOKI Takuo OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
矢谷 博文 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | reparative dentin / dentin regeneration / biomaterial / basic fibroblast growth factor / transforming growth factor-β / connective tissue growth factor / hydroxyapatite / odontoblast / 象牙質形成 |
Research Abstract |
1. Pulp cell isolation from human extracted tooth and confirmation of their phenotype Under permission of ethical committee, pulp cells were isolated from human extracted tooth. RT-PCR was carried our to confirm their gene expression profile and phenotype. As a result, they expressed odont oblast-specific gene, dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP), and were suspected to be odont oblast lineage. 2. Effects of Growth factors on their attachment, proliferation, and differentiation Effects of growth factors, e.g., transforming growth factor-beta1 (TGF-beta1), basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), and connective tissue growth factor (CTGF), on their attachment to plastic dish were investigated. As a result, adsorption of these growth factors enhanced their attachment to plastic dish. Effects on their proliferation and alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) activity were also investigated. Concerning about proliferation, only TGF-beta1 enhanced their proliferation. While ALPase activity was downregulated by TGF-beta1 and bFGF. 3. Effects of hydroxyapatite (HAP) on their attachment To estimate compatibility of HAP with pulp-derived cells, their attachment onto HAP was investigated. As a result, attachment onto HAP was significantly higher compared to plastic dish made of polystyrene. Adsorption of growth factors onto HAP tended to enhance attachment, but the difference was not significant. 4. Effect of HAP on their gene expression To estimate that HAP have an effects on gene expression of pulp-derived cells or not, they were seeded onto HAP and their gene expression were investigated by RT-PCR. As a result, DSPP and type 1 collagen gene expression were significantly enhanced.