ALVEOLAR BONE REGENERATION BY USING MESENCHYMAL STEM CELL AND PLATELET-RICH PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE (2003)
Hiroshima University (2002)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FUCALTY OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hironobu  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FUCALTY OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (40285466)
HATANO Kiyotoshi  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FUCALTY OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10326465)
山中 威典  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20325202)
久保 隆靖  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60240876)
赤川 安正  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
是竹 克紀  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50346508)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / dental implants / PRP / 骨再生 / 顎骨再生 / 骨髄幹細胞 / ビーグル犬 / 歯科インプラント / FGF-2 / 組織形態計測 / 骨接触率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine whether a combination of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) would accelerate new bone formation in a canine alveolar defect model. Three bone defects, measuring 3.75 x 7.0mm (diameter x deep) were prepared on each side of the edentulous areas in beagle dogs. The defects were then filled with one of the following four materials : 1) PRP+MSC, 2) PRP, 3) platelet-poor plasma (PPP), and 4) blood clot (control). New bone formation was assessed by histologic and morphometric methods 2 weeks after surgery. The results showed that a larger area of regenerated bone was seen in the defects that were filled with PRP+MSC and PRP. In the next experiment, two bone defects were created at the buccal side of each edentulous area. Titanium dental implants were then placed in each of two defects. Then the defects were filled with one of the following four materials : 1) blood clot (Controls), 2) PRP, 3) AB graft and 4) autogeneous bone (AB) graft with PRP. Ten weeks after surgery, new bone formation at the buccal defects was assessed using histological and histomorphometrical methods. Histologically, all defects were filled with newly formed bone with some variation. Although all exposed screws were covered with newly formed bone at the AB graft and the AB graft with PRP, exposed screws in the Control and PRP alone sites were not fully covered. The regenerated bone contact ratio of Controls, PRP, AB graft and AB graft with PRP were 24.1±20.8%, 59.7±8.8%, 39.2±3.5%, 41.1±13.5%, respectively Bone-implant contact was significantly higher (p<0.05) at the PRP site compared with the control site.