A study in the strategy for motor control of human masticatory system-about the nerve behavioristic ability and the mental tension level at executing tasks-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50172771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mihoko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00304957)
TORISU Teturou  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80264258)
YOSHIMATSU Tadashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50230800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMotor Control / Jaw Tapping Movement / Aging / Mental Sweating / Heart Rate / Mental Tension level / QOL / 手掌部発汗 / 総義歯 / 音信号 / 予測 / 神経行動学的能力 / 緊張度
Research Abstract
We planned the analysis of the strategy of masticatory system control in each age group by relating (1),(2),and (3) to "anticipation". : (1)The nerve behavioristic ability (skillfulness of fingers and arms, ability that people coordinate their body movements from General occupation propriety inspection edited by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), (2)QOL(WHO/QOL26), (3)the mental tension level (palmar sweating, pulse rates) and gape on executing tasks (free jaw tapping, jaw tapping movements to acoustic command signals : 1.3Hz,0.3Hz,random)
1.Subjects were thirteen young adults (mean age 24.9), four elderly dentulous people (74.9) (gape, sweating level, pulse rate : two people 69.0 years old) and four edentulous people with dentures (74.9).
2.Though dentulous elderly group considerably decline in their nerve behavioristic ability compared with the young group, they are very satisfied in their health condition and they have their well-balanced mind.
The mean value of gape in young group are different for each kind of the task, but those in elderly groups aren't so much different for each kind of the task and standard deviations are large. Therefore it is supposed that young group has decided their strategies for executing tasks after the initial learning was finished and they have performed tasks by to the last in almost the same way, and elderly group performed tasks while they were reviewing their strategies referring to the feedback information of each tapping in any kinds of tasks. Furthermore the sweating level of young group is gradually decreasing in random tapping. It is supposed that they have mastered their strategy for executing tasks at random and then they have adjusted strategy to be effective. In elderly groups sweating levels didn't vary as the task advanced, and it supposed that they originally use the almost same strategy as other tasks.