Development of Ceramic Matrix Material by Directed Metal Oxidation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Akihiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00169533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Naoyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40136891)
TANAKA Takuo  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40113584)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsceramics / metal / DIMOX method / 機械的強度 / 曲げ強さ
Research Abstract
In the field of prosthetic dentistry, ceramics restorative materials are highly evaluated because of their esthetic appearance and excellent biocompatibility. However, some disadvantage such as complicated and expensive production procedure, excessive wear of opposing teeth and fracture of ceramics due to brittle properties has been often pointed out. On the other hand, the poor esthetics of metal materials limits their applications for dental use. So we tried to develop new ceramics matrix composites which have superior properties of both ceramics and metal. In the general industrial field, this process is called directed metal oxidation(DIMOX) method, which is to oxidize or nitrify molten metals. Ductile metal is incorporated into brittle ceramics to improve their fracture toughness. New ceramics/metal composites made by DIMOX method are expected to have three dimensionally interconnected structures and obtain excellent physical and mechanical properties. A few studies have investigated about this method for dental restorative materials. The purpose of this study was to fabricate ceramics/metal composites and evaluate fundamental mechanical properties of them for dental applications. The raw materials used in this study were two kinds of alumina(Al_2O_3) powders, which were different in average particle size (1μm and 8μm) and 25μm aluminum(Al) powder. The values of bending strength for Al_2O_3/Al composites were much higher than those of commercially available ceramics materials such as ceramics block for CAD/CAM and castable ceramics. On the contrary, the values of surface hardness of Al_2O_3/Al composites were lower than those of commercially available ceramics materials. Results in this research suggest that particle size and combination of alumina influence mechanical properties of ceramics matrix composites. It was suggested that these composite materials made by DIMOX method were relatively low costs and useful in the field of prosthetic dentistry.