Research of the bone formation promotion effect with used together PRP from self-blood and CCEF.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OCHI Morio  School of Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50169322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUBARA Hideki  School of Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90364257)
KUNIYASU Hiroya  School of Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80364256)
HIROSE Yukito  School of Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40244868)
加々見 寛行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00316267)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlatelet-rich plasma / Osteogenesis-promot ing effect / 骨形成促進 / 容量結合型電場刺激法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to carry out a comparative assessment of the osteogenesis-promoting effects of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) in combination with different kinds of carrier material. We created an enclosed space by fixing a cap onto the rabbit parietal bone, in order to study osteogenesis using the guided bone regeneration (GBR) method. The space was filled with PRP along with a bone-compensating carrier to induce osteogenesis, and the amount of osteoneogenesis within the cap was measured.
First, we assessed the various methods for collecting PRP. We then attached a pair of polypropylene caps to the surface of the parietal bone of each rabbit. One cap was filled with one of the following carriers: Collagen, WTCP, thrombin. β-TCP complex, or sodiumalginate (control group); the other cap was filled with therespective carrier soaked with PRP (experimental group). After 8 weeks, undecalcified samples were sectioned and used for histological observations and measurements of the amount … More of osteoneogenesis. In addition, longitudinal observations of osteogenesis guided by the β-TCP PRP complex were carried out.
The most suitable method for collecting PRP was found to be a double spin method (2400 rpm for 10 mm followed by 3600 rpm for 15 mm), yielding a platelet concentration factor of 13.5. With respect to any of the carriers tested, the amount of osteoneogenesis in the cap was increased in the experimental PRP(+) group compared to the control PRP(-) group. The amount of osteogenesis was greater in the B-TCP PRP complex pair than in any of the other carrier pairs. In the longitudinal study of osteogenesis using the β-TCP PRP complex, PRP was found to increase osteogenesis relatively early in the study period.
Since this experimental study confirms the osteogenesis-promoting effects of the β-TCP ・ PRP complex without the combined use of thrombin, this suggests that the 13-TCP ・ PRP complex alone will promote osteogenesis when used in clinical treatments. In addition this method, which uses no animal-derived thrombin, could have additional benefits in a clinical setting, preventing infection by unknown viruses or the side effects of abnormal blood coagulation.
In 4 or 8 weeks, there was much increase of bone the PRP/β -TCP complex and CCEF stimulus modelthan PRP/β -TCP complex. Precise-ization of the bone and new bone formation promotion effect of the CCEF stimulating method was accepted. Less