Development of Corrosion resistant dental Ag-based alloys with low Pd and Cu content.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAg-based alloy / Corrosion resistance / Tarnish resistance / Palladium / 貴金属合金 / パラジウム / 銀合金 / 耐変色性 / X線回析 / 腐食速度 / アノード / Ag-In-Au合金 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 原子吸光法 / X線光電子分光法 / 歯科鋳造用Ag合金 / 分極曲線
Research Abstract
The corrosion behaviors of twenty five experimental Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloys and five Ag-In-Au alloys were examined in 0.9% NaCl and 0.1% Na_2S solutions to develop a high corrosion resistant dental casting alloy with low Pd content. The corrosion resistance was evaluated by electrochemical techniques and the analysis of released metal ions by atomic absorption spectrophotometry. The surface of the alloy was analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS).
It was found that the 15 mass % of Pd was required for the Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloys to maintain sufficient corrosion resistance in simulated oral environments. The Ag-15Pd-15Au-(10-20)Cu alloys can be alternatives to the Ag-20Pd-(10-20)Cu-12Au alloy that is currently used for inlays, crowns and bridges.
For Ag-In-Au alloy system, small amount of Au (1-3 mass%) drastically improve corrosion resistance of the Ag-20In alloy both in 0.9% NaCl solution and 0.1% Na_2S solution. The Ag-20In-(1-3)Au alloy is can be used as a Pd-free dental casting alloy that possesses high corrosion resistance. These alloys are suitable for inlays and crowns.